Serving Reno-Sparks, NevadaMon-Fri 8-4Locally owned since 1997

Reno-Sparks sun, heat and housing data

Reno-Tahoe International Airport averages 65 days a year at 90F or hotter and 6 at 100F or hotter, with an average summer high of 90F (NOAA 1991-2020 normals). Reno-Sparks also needs about 4.5 times as much heating as cooling over a year, which is why solar screens here are a summer tool, not a year-round one.

Heat

The summer sun, by the numbers

65days a year at 90F+ (1991-2020 normal)
93.9Faverage July high
1,038cooling degree days a year
4,669heating degree days a year

Days at 90F or hotter, by month

Reno-Tahoe International Airport, 1991-2020 normals

May2
Jun10
Jul24
Aug22
Sep8

Average high by month (F)

Same station and period

Jan48
Feb52
Mar59
Apr65
May74
Jun85
Jul94
Aug92
Sep84
Oct70
Nov57
Dec47

Afternoon wind

Afternoon winds pick up across the Truckee Meadows, especially in spring and early summer. Wind is what bends screen frames, pops spline loose and knocks sliding screen doors off their track, so it matters as much as sun when you choose screens.

Reno's afternoon wind and your screens →

Average afternoon wind speed (mph)

NOAA hourly normals, Reno-Tahoe International Airport

Jan6
Feb9
Mar11
Apr13
May13
Jun13
Jul13
Aug12
Sep10
Oct8
Nov7
Dec7

Elevation and UV

The U.S. EPA says: “ALTITUDE affects UV radiation; UV increases about 2% for every 1,000-foot increase in elevation due to thinner mountain air.” Every area we serve sits well above 4,000 feet, so the sun that reaches a Reno-Sparks window carries more UV than it would at sea level. That UV is what fades floors, furniture and window coverings.

Elevation of the areas we serve (USGS)
AreaElevation
Sparks4,413 ft
Reno4,505 ft
Spanish Springs4,494 ft
Sun Valley4,723 ft
North Valleys4,984 ft
South Reno4,519 ft
Northwest Reno & Verdi5,760 ft

Homes

Housing across Reno-Sparks

Newer homes tend to have big west-facing sliders and tall windows; older homes more often need rescreening and new frames.

Housing in the areas we serve (Census ACS 2020-2024)
AreaHousing unitsOwner-occupiedSingle-family detachedBuilt 2000 or later
Sparks45,89859.8%62.4%39.8%
Reno123,75649.8%50.1%35.6%
Spanish Springs6,94791.9%94.9%57.2%
Sun Valley7,17775.5%43.5%15.6%
North Valleys22,72476.3%72.3%50.6%
South Reno17,78268.9%73.0%76.1%
Northwest Reno & Verdi17,02760.8%64.1%47.1%

What federal energy sources say about window heat

“In cooling seasons, about 76% of sunlight that falls on standard double-pane windows enters to become heat.”

“About 30% of a home's heating energy is lost through windows.”

“Exterior shutters and shades are usually made of a variety of materials, including fabric, wood, steel, aluminum, or vinyl. They are most effective at reducing solar heat gain.”

No government source gives a single savings number for solar screens in our climate, and a Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory study found that in mixed climates like ours, exterior shading saves cooling energy in summer but can add heating energy in winter. That is why we talk about comfort, glare and fading, and why some customers take south-facing screens down in winter.

Should you take solar screens off in winter? →

About these numbers

  • Temperatures, degree days and wind: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, Reno-Tahoe International Airport (GHCND:USW00023185).
  • UV and elevation: U.S. EPA UV Index guidance; elevations from the USGS 3D Elevation Program point query.
  • Housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, by census place or ZIP code tabulation area.
  • Normals are 30-year averages at one station; any single year, and any one neighborhood, can run hotter or cooler.

Since 1997 · Sparks, Nevada

Ready for a free quote?

Call or text us. Or leave your details and we call or text you back.

Monday-Friday 8:00 am-4:00 pm
We come to you anywhere in the Reno-Sparks area to measure and quote, at no charge.

After: solar screens on three patio windows

Open Mon-Fri 8-4

Request a call back

Leave your name and number and we call or text you back.

We call or text back during business hours (Mon-Fri 8-4). Your details are only used to answer your request.