Serving Reno-Sparks, NevadaMon-Fri 8-4Locally owned since 1997

Window screens

What window screens and screen doors cost

National cost guides put a new window screen at roughly $100 to $350 per window installed and a sliding patio screen door at roughly $130 to $550 installed, with simple rescreens far below that. One Reno company, Reno Rescreen, publishes its own list, for example $40 per standard rescreen with a $160 minimum for mobile service, so the figures below give you a realistic range before you ask for a quote.

Updated · A-Affordable Screen, Sparks

Locally owned in Sparks, Nevada
Free on-site measure & quote
Since 1997 serving Reno-Sparks
25 five-star reviews on Google & Yelp

Open Mon-Fri 8-4

Have a question?

Ask us. We call or text you back.

We call or text back during business hours (Mon-Fri 8-4). Your details are only used to answer your request.

By A-Affordable Screen, Sparks, Nevada · Updated October 21, 2026 · 6 min read

About these numbers

These are prices published by other sources, copied on September 30, 2026 with the source and link, so you can compare quotes with your eyes open. They are not A-Affordable Screen's prices. Prices change, and each company sets its own terms, so check the source page before relying on a figure. We quote every job after a free on-site measure, and how it works walks through that visit.

National guides average costs from many markets, so a single city can sit above or below them. A local price list is more specific, but it reflects one company's methods, materials and service style. Reading both side by side gives you a fair sense of where a quote lands.

Published price ranges side by side

The table collects every range this guide cites, with its source. HomeGuide figures are national installed ranges; Reno Rescreen figures are that company's own posted prices as shown on September 30, 2026.

Published screen and screen door prices (viewed Sept. 30, 2026)
ItemPublished priceSource
New window screen, standard size$100 to $350 per window installedHomeGuide (national)
Custom screen, non-standard shape or size$150 to $500 per window installedHomeGuide (national)
Pet-proof window screen$100 to $500 per window installedHomeGuide (national)
Solar screen$50 to $150 per window installedHomeGuide (national)
Window screen repair$10 to $120, depending on damageHomeGuide (national)
DIY repair kit$10 to $20HomeGuide (national)
Exterior screen door replacement$225 to $580HomeGuide (national)
Sliding patio screen door$130 to $550 installedHomeGuide (national)
Window rescreen, under 60 in., standard mesh$40 per screen, $160 mobile minimumReno Rescreen (Reno)
Damaged screen made new, under 60 in.$60 per screenReno Rescreen (Reno)
Solar screen covering the whole window$125 to $225 per windowReno Rescreen (Reno)
Solar fabric in an existing screen$60 to $80 per screenReno Rescreen (Reno)
Patio slider door rescreen$75 to $125 per door, depending on who removes itReno Rescreen (Reno)
New patio slider screen door$330 per door, installedReno Rescreen (Reno)

Not A-Affordable Screen's prices. Check each source page for current figures and terms. Our quote is free after an on-site measure.

National ranges (HomeGuide) in context

HomeGuide's window screen ranges are wide because they cover everything from a small bedroom screen to a large custom unit. The top of each range usually reflects custom sizes, unusual shapes, heavier mesh or a single-screen job where the visit itself is a big share of the bill.

Its sliding patio screen door range of $130 to $550 installed is highest for custom units. A standard-height door with a plain frame sits toward the low end; a tall door, a heavier frame or pet-resistant mesh moves it up.

One local published price list (Reno Rescreen)

Reno Rescreen, a Reno company, posts a full price list on its website. As shown on September 30, 2026:

  • Window rescreening: $40 per screen, under 60 inches, standard material, removed and reinstalled on site, with a $160 minimum charge for mobile service. Dropping screens off saves 10%.
  • Damaged screens that can be repaired: $5 extra per screen. Damaged or missing screens made new: $60 per screen, under 60 inches.
  • Those prices apply to standard spring and pull-tab screens; oversized, crossbar and casement screens are quoted separately.
  • Solar screens: $125 to $225 per window for a screen covering the whole window, or $60 to $80 per screen to replace an existing screen with solar fabric.
  • Patio slider door rescreening: $75 to $100 per door if the customer removes and reinstalls it, $100 to $125 if Reno Rescreen removes and reinstalls it.
  • New patio slider screen door: $330 per door, installation included.

What moves a price up or down

  • Size. Several local and national lists price standard screens by a size limit and quote larger ones separately.
  • Rescreen or new frame. A new screen frame costs more than new mesh in a sound frame. Our rescreen or replace guide explains the choice.
  • Mesh. Pet-resistant mesh costs more than standard fiberglass mesh. The screen mesh guide compares them. Solar screens are a separate product.
  • Hardware and shape. Crossbars, casement screens, arches and unusual hardware such as tension springs or pull tabs add work.
  • Count. Per-screen pricing drops in effect when a trip minimum is spread over more screens.
  • Access. Second-story screens that must come out from a ladder take longer.
  • Doors. A sliding screen door's price depends on height, width, frame weight and mesh.

Rescreen or replace: where the money goes

On a window screen, most of the cost of a rescreen is labor: pulling the old spline, cutting and rolling new mesh, trimming and reinstalling. The frame, corners and hardware are reused, which is why rescreens sit at the bottom of every published list. A new screen adds frame stock, corner keys and hardware, plus the time to cut and assemble them to the window's measurements.

On a sliding screen door, the same split applies. A door with a straight frame can often be rescreened for a fraction of the price of a new door. A door that is racked out of square or bent at the bottom rail is better replaced with a custom new sliding screen door, and the guide to a sliding screen door that won't slide helps you check the door first.

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Trip or minimum charges for mobile service, which matter most on one- or two-screen jobs.
  • Oversize or custom-shape pricing for screens over a set size, arches and casement screens.
  • Removal and reinstallation, when a quote assumes you drop screens off.
  • Mesh upgrades such as pet-resistant mesh, often priced as an add-on per screen.
  • Replacement hardware: springs, tabs and latches are sometimes listed separately.

How to compare two quotes fairly

  • Is there a trip or minimum charge, and does it apply to your job?
  • Is each screen a rescreen or a new frame, and which mesh?
  • Is removal and reinstallation included, or is it drop-off?
  • For sliding doors: what height and width, what frame, and is installation included? The sliding screen door sizes guide explains the heights.
  • What warranty is offered? A lifetime warranty on installation and a 20-year material warranty on solar screens; see our warranty page.

How a minimum changes the math

A per-screen price only tells part of the story when a trip minimum applies. Using the Reno Rescreen list above as an example: two standard rescreens at $40 each come to $80, but the $160 mobile minimum would apply, so the visit costs $160. Six screens at $40 come to $240, above the minimum. The same logic holds for any company with a minimum, so if you have several screens that need work, it usually pays to do them in one visit.

That is also why a walk around the house before calling is worth ten minutes. Check every window and door for tears, loose mesh, bent frames and missing screens, and list them. A single visit that covers the whole house, including the patio door, is usually better value than several small visits over a summer.

Ways to keep the bill down

Rescreen the frames that are still straight and replace only the ones that are bent, cracked or missing. Keep standard fiberglass on windows nobody touches and save pet-resistant mesh for the patio door or the window the cat uses. If you are getting a house ready to list, the selling your home page covers which screen fixes buyers and inspectors tend to notice, and landlords with several units can see the property manager page.

A-Affordable Screen offers senior, military, referral and multi-window discounts; the discounts page lists them. We do not publish a price list. We measure every screen and door at no charge, bring samples, and break the quote out screen by screen anywhere we serve, from Sparks to South Reno. Custom window screens and solar screens are quoted the same way, and our solar screen cost guide covers that product in more depth.

Questions

Straight answers

How much does it cost to rescreen a window screen?

Published figures range from about $10 to $120 for window screen repair nationally (HomeGuide), and one Reno company lists $40 per standard screen with a $160 mobile minimum as of Sept. 30, 2026. Your quote depends on size, mesh and frame condition.

How much is a new sliding screen door?

HomeGuide puts a sliding patio screen door at $130 to $550 installed. One Reno company lists a new patio slider screen at $330 installed as of Sept. 30, 2026.

Why do some companies have a minimum charge?

A trip to the house costs the same for one screen or ten, so mobile services often set a minimum. Grouping screens into one visit makes it go further.

Do you charge to measure?

No. The on-site measure and the quote are free. You can request one here.

Do you publish prices?

No. Every home is measured and quoted first, so the price reflects your actual screens, doors and mesh choices.

Is a DIY repair kit worth it?

HomeGuide lists DIY kits at $10 to $20. They work well for a small hole or one standard screen with a sound frame. Our DIY vs pro guide covers when a kit makes sense and when it does not.

All questions →  ·  Screen guides →

Sources: HomeGuide: window screen replacement cost (viewed Sept. 30, 2026) (opens in a new tab) · HomeGuide: screen door installation and replacement cost (viewed Sept. 30, 2026) (opens in a new tab) · Reno Rescreen: published price list (viewed Sept. 30, 2026) (opens in a new tab)

Since 1997 · Sparks, Nevada

Ready for a free quote?

Call or text us. Or leave your details and we call or text you back.

Monday-Friday 8:00 am-4:00 pm
We come to you anywhere in the Reno-Sparks area to measure and quote, at no charge.

After: solar screens on three patio windows

Open Mon-Fri 8-4

Request a call back

Leave your name and number and we call or text you back.

We call or text back during business hours (Mon-Fri 8-4). Your details are only used to answer your request.